Get a quote today, click here

Privacy policy

This policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you access the Yeates Removals website.

All activity on www.yeates.co.uk is logged and monitored to help keep personal information secure and to ensure that we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) from May 2018.

What information do we collect?

We do not collect any personal identifying information without your knowledge when you visit our site. In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

* Information about your use of our website including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. The type of information may include traffic data, location, and other communication data that can help us to monitor and improve our website performance. We collect this information using a third-party provider, Google Analytics, in a way which does not identify anyone.

* Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information and request further information from us, e.g. submitting a contact form or signing up to our e-newsletters, etc.

* Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means (email/phone/social media/written comms etc). E.g. if you wish to use our call back service we will collect certain information such as your name and telephone number. We will collect further information if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

How do we use your information?

The personal identifying information is used to call you back as requested by you. The cookies information is used to help us understand more about how our website is used and to improve our site.

We will not supply your name and address to any third party without your consent except where required to do so by law.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to manage and deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletters. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

You can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in all e-newsletter communications.

Safeguard of Information

We regularly review our security standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to personal information, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Yeates Removals holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, Yeates Removals, Unit 10, Windmill Road, Kenn Business Park, Clevedon, BS21 6RS, UK.

see what others
are saying...

read our reviews
here

contact us

find out more
about removals
or storage

Call: 01275 872251